Awards and Honers

  1. Honorary Chairman, Outstanding Leadership Award ICAM 2006, Charlotte, NC
  1. Outstanding Leadership Award, ICAM 2005, Helsinki, Finland
  1. Outstanding Leadership Award, International Society of Productivity Enhancement (ISPE), for organizing the International Conference on Agile Manufacturing (ICAM ’97)
  2. Invited Speaker, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, New Delhi, India, "Innovations in Integrated Product and Process Development," June 1997
  3. Outstanding Leadership Award, International Society of Productivity Enhancement (ISPE), for acting as Co-Chairman of the International Conference on Concurrent Engineering (CE ’97)
  4. Fellow, International Society of Productivity Enhancement, 1995
  5. Award for Outstanding Service as an Organizer for the symposium "Materials Processing," Denver, Colorado, Feb. 21-25, 1993, The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society
  6. Award for Outstanding Service as an Organizer for the symposium "Concurrent Engineering Approach to Materials Processing," Illinois, Nov. 1-5, 1992, The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society
  7. Invited Speaker, Plenary Session at Agile Manufacturing Research Forum, Conference held at Lake Buena Vista, Florida, Dec. 1992
  8. Invited Speaker, on "Integrated Product Development" at University of Karlsruhe, West Germany, June 2, 1992
  9. Invited Speaker, on "Concurrent Engineering-The State of Art," at University of Trondheim, Trondheim, Norway, June 1992
  10. Outstanding Leadership Award, College of Engineering, West Virginia University, 1992
  11. Outstanding Researcher Award, College of Engineering, West Virginia University, 1991
  12. Outstanding Research Professor Award, College of Engineering, West Virginia University, 1990
  13. Chaired a session at the ASME Conference on Flexible Assembly, Chicago, Sept. 1990
  14. Nominated for Outstanding Researcher from 1988-95, College of Engineering, West Virginia University
  15. International Program Chairman, 6th International Conference on CAD/CAM, Robotics and Factories of the Future, South Bank Polytechnic, London, Aug. 19-22, 1991
  16. Award for Outstanding Work as Program Chairman for the 3rd International Conference on CAD/CAM, Robotics and Factories of the Future, Southfield, Michigan
  17. Plenary Session Speaker, National Conference of Industrial Engineers, Columbia (delivered two lectures on "Design for Manufacturability: The First Step in Implementation of Concurrent Engineering" and "Concurrent Engineering: The State-of-the-Art")
  18. Program Chairman, 3rd International Conference on Robotics and Factories of the Future, General Motors, Detroit, Aug. 14-17, 1988
  19. Co-Chairman, 2nd International Conference on Robotics and Factories of the Future at the San Diego State University, San Diego, California, July 28-31, 1987
  20. Organized and chaired two sessions in Computer-aided Manufacturing for ASME International Computers in Engineering Conference held in New York, Aug. 10-14, 1987 (reviewed 8 technical papers).
  21. Organized and chaired an industrial panel on "Factories of the Future" at the ASME International Computers in Engineering Conference, July 20-24, 1986
  22. Was one of the organizers of the 1985 ASME International Conference on Computers in Engineering (organized and chaired two sessions entitled "Robotics and Factories of the Future" and "Computer Peripherals and Control Systems" and reviewed 6 technical papers), Aug. 4-8, 1985
  23. Was one of the organizers of the 1984 ASME International Conference on Computers in Engineering (organized two sessions entitled "Computer Aided Manufacturing" and "Computer-Aided Design," Finite Elements, and reviewed 5 technical papers), Aug. 12-15, 1984
  24. Chairman, International Conference on Robotics and Factories of the Future, Charlotte, NC, 1984
  25. SME Award for Activities in SME,1984
  26. Chaired one of the sessions in the First International Conference on Computer Applications in Production and Engineering at Amsterdam, Netherlands, April 25-28, 1983
  27. Chaired a session on "Three-Dimensional Kinematics" at the 8th Applied Mechanism Conference in St. Louis, Sept. 19-21, 1983
  28. Chaired two sessions entitled "Industrial Robots and Manipulators" at the Sixth World Congress on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms in New Delhi, Dec. 15-20, 1983
  29. Vice Chairman, 13th International Symposium on Industrial Robots and Robots 7, Chicago, IL, April 1983
  30. Chaired two sessions on "Properties of Materials" and "Application of Industrial Robots in Metal Forming" at the annual meeting of the Engineering Society at the University of Missouri, Rolla, Sept. 11-15, 1982
  31. SME Award for Activities in SME, 1982
  32. Outstanding Faculty Award, SME, 1981
  33. Who’s Who in Technology Today, 1981
  34. Men of Achievement, International Biographical Center, 1981
  35. Outstanding Teacher Award, Old Dominion University, 1980
  36. Who’s Who in Engineering, 1980